Skip to main content

2022-2023 BCMS Staff

Administration & Front Office
Name Job Title
Jay Schill Principal
Sarah Gordy Assistant Principal (Grade 6)
Susan Messmore Assistant Principal (Grade 7)
Robert Everett Assistant Principal (Grade 8)
Karen Hess Coordinator of Specialized Programs
Kim Magaha Administrative Secretary
Nancy Suray Attendance/Front Office Secretary
Counseling
Name Job Title
Laura Gotthelf Behavior Support Specialist
Kathleen Rogers Community Liaison
David Ledyard Guidance Counselor (Grade 6)
Johnny Webber Guidance Counselor (Grade 7)
Rebecca Reese Guidance Counselor (Grade 8)
Lotoya Gee Registrar
Julie Kaufhold School Psychologist
Custodial Staff
Name Job Title
Livida Merlos Custodian - Lead
Lisa Burras Custodian
Silvia Gonzalez de Reyes Custodian
Keith Haller Custodian
Matthew Speak Custodian
ELA (English Language Arts)
Name Job Title
Lisa Giacco Teacher (Grade 6)
Brianna Jackson Teacher (Grade 6)
Rebecca Grackin Teacher (Grade 7)
Andrew Velnoskey Teacher (Grade 7)
Ashley Nuckols Teacher (Grade 8)
Lyndsey Weller Teacher (Grade 8)
FPA & CTE ( Fine and Practical Arts & Career and Technical Education)
Name Job Title
Windy Schmidt Teacher - Band/Orchestra/Chorus/Theater Arts
Kia Jones Teacher - Chorus/Theater Arts
Elton Haydel Teacher - Food Science/Lab 21/I&I/Creative Arts/Pre-Engineering
Alison Huston Teacher - Food Science/Lab 21
Amanda Robinson Teacher - I&I/ Creative Arts/Tech Expo
Amy Holland Teacher - Life Skills
Larry Williams Teacher - Tech Expo/CSI/Pre-Engineering
Roxana Avalos Teacher - World Languages/Spanish I & II
Kristin Lowe Teacher - Visual Arts
Health Room
Name Job Title
Melissa Kershner LPN
Intervention
Name Job Title
Angela Decker Teacher - Reading Intervention
Jansen Hedlund Teacher - Math Intervention/ELA
Heather Highfill Teacher - Reading Intervention/Visual Arts/Life Skills
Kelly Phelps Teacher - Math Intervention/Visual Arts/Food Science/Lab 21
Marie Tully Teacher - Reading Intervention
Math
Name Job Title
Andrew Collins Teacher (Grade 6)
Christian Wolfe Teacher (Grade 6)
Nicholas Katz Teacher (Grade 7)
Miakayla Topovich Teacher (Grade 7)
Ashley Dickson Teacher (Grade 8)
Rick Milauskas Teacher (Grade 8)
PE & Health
Name Job Title
Samuel Buppert Teacher
Dominic Frampton Teacher
Micah Meredith Teacher
Therese Smith Teacher
Zachary Woodward Teacher
Pyramid
Name Job Title
Jacqueline Mahalchick Behavior Support Specialist
Stephanie Hartsock SEIA
Randy Kelly SEIA
Kirsten Meehan SEIA
Christopher Millward SEIA
Charly Ndjakou SEIA
Lisa Schofield SEIA
Patrick Thompson SEIA
Sarah Wolf SEIA
Joshua Branick Teacher
Jessica Price Teacher
Abigail Rogers Teacher
Lindsay Griffler Therapist
Kaitlin Kennedy Therapist
Resident Substitutes
Name Job Title
Neil Fisher Resident Sub
Terrence Powers Resident Sub
Science
Name Job Title
Matthew Merson Teacher (Grade 6)
Kaitlin Traube Teacher (Grade 6)
McCamie Patterson Teacher (Grade 7)
Elizabeth Paul Teacher (Grade 7)
TBD Teacher (Grade 8)
Tom Leonard Teacher (Grade 8)
Social Studies
Name Job Title
Christopher Tedeschi Teacher (Grade 6)
Nelson Warwick Teacher (Grade 6)
Alicia Montgomery Teacher (Grade 7)
Andrew Schaller Teacher (Grade 7)
Karen Kilner Teacher (Grade 8)
Rebekah Ley Teacher (Grade 8)
Special Education
Name Job Title
Roxann Evans Case Manager
Athena Fream Case Manager
Elissa Grimm Case Manager
Caroline Hunley Case Manager
Emily Pemrick-Chomor Case Manager
Chad Steiner Case Manager
Noriko Cook SEIA
Mary Gallahan SEIA
Michele Shafer SEIA
Shelly Sultana SEIA
Kaley Painwozik Speech Language
Cathy Smith-Burdette Special Education Program Assistant
Specialists
Name Job Title
Mariah Beaucage English Language Learners
Christine Brown Enrichment Specialist
Katie Shaffer Literacy Specialist
Laura Boyer Math Specialist
Jenn Lungociu Media Specialist
Deb Purdy User Support Specialist